Barry Brown

Barry Brown

Broker / Owner at Barry Brown Real Estate
CA DRE Broker: 01398849CA DRE Corporation: 02108598
  •   5   (84 reviews)

About Barry

Barry, with a very early interest in music and technology, began his career path as a musician in Cleveland, Ohio; "The Heart of Rock and Roll". Wanting to strive for perfection, he attended Kent State School of Music. Prior to beginning his Real Estate Career in 2003, it was this passion and knowledge that lead to a 27-year career in sales and management with electronic retail chain stores. Barry used this time to master the skill of hard work, gain a unique understanding of business management and develop a devotion to client satisfaction. In 1999, a company move brought Barry and his family to the Central Coast. With the skills he mastered, a switch in career to Real Estate was a natural transition for Barry and he offers a unique home buying and selling experience. As Broker/Owner of Barry Brown Real Estate, he strives to continue his education to better serve his clientele by participating in his professional trade associations. Barry served twice as President of the Pismo Coast Association of Realtors and as a Regional Chair representing the Central Coast for the California Association of Realtors. These experiences have placed him as a well-respected practitioner with his peers and allowed him the resources available to understand the ever-changing real estate market and its laws to help protect homeowners rights. With his 18 years and over 300 transactions, both buyers and sellers have trusted Barry to guide them through their Real Estate experience with caring and competent service. In 2019, Barry was awarded a "Lifetime Achievement Award" by his peers for his service to his fellow REALTORs, clients, and his community. What do clients appreciate most about Barry? His dedication to their individual needs and staying involved from the beginning to the end of their real estate journey. Most importantly, his focus is about delivering an experience which his clients will talk about for years to come. For Barry, it's not about being the biggest name in real estate, it's about being the BEST. He welcomes your real estate journey and looks forward to "Bringing Your Dream Home"!

Barry's reviews

  5  
Barry has 84 reviewsacross 14 different locations, showing 6.
Review Barry
12 days ago
Barry’s attention to detail carried us through one mess of a transaction!

Barry’s extensive experience and vast knowledge of all things real estate was on full display in our transaction. Ever willing to go the extra mile (or two… or ten…) for his clients, our transaction was fraught with incompetence and mistakes on the other side, creating quite the experience for us as first-time homebuyers. We couldn’t have done it without Barry’s patient phone calls, detailed and conscientious emails, and vast experience. Barry made sure our “T”s were crossed and our “I”s were dotted the whole time, and carried us through the chaos to a successful close. Barry was seemingly always available for phone calls and questions, and made sure we were well taken care of. Unquestionably, for future transactions in the Central Coast area, we’ll be using Barry!

3 months ago
Thanks to Barry Brown—our trusted realtor, advisor, and now friend...

Thanks to Barry Brown—our trusted realtor, advisor, and now friend—my fiancé Anaysa and I had an incredible experience buying our first home. From the very beginning, Barry made the process feel smooth, secure, and genuinely exciting.Even with challenges from the seller and the timing around the holidays, Barry remained responsive, proactive, and fully dedicated to us. He took the time to explain every step clearly, making us feel confident, informed, and truly involved throughout the entire journey.When we found our forever home, Barry handled every obstacle with professionalism, positivity, and determination. Sherie was also amazing—her support and care made a big difference, and we’re so grateful for her help along the way.One thing Barry told us that stuck was, “Your job is to find a home and fall in love with it—mine is to handle the rest.” He truly lived up to that.We highly recommend Barry and Sherie—you won’t find a better team.

over 2 years ago
Experience, expertise, and empathy

Experience, expertise, and empathy. These are some of the standout qualities of Barry. He helped me buy and sell my first home in Santa Maria, CA. Thanks to Barry, I avoided some major pit falls. He always kept me informed and empowered every step of the way. I now live in FL and after working with some other highly experienced realtors here, I can confidently say that Barry is in a class of his own.

over 2 years ago
Barry was so wonderful to work with

Barry was so wonderful to work with. As first-time home buyers, he taught us the ropes and made the whole process extremely smooth. His wealth of knowledge and guidance really helped make the process much less stressful than we thought it would be. He answered any and all questions, day or night. His recommendations were always top-notch and reputable. Thank you so much for all your hard work in helping us find our new home, Barry!

almost 3 years ago
5 stars seems insufficient for the level of service!

5 stars seems insufficient for the level of service Barry provides! From my initial contact with Barry to the close of escrow, Barry extended himself with excellent communication, including steady reassurances throughout. He and his lovely wife, Sherry (aka Mrs. Barry), went above and beyond providing professional, personalized, warm, and friendly interactions consistently. I honestly can't say enough wonderful things about him. I highly recommend Barry Brown!

almost 3 years ago
Barry was always prompt, responsive, professional

Barry was always prompt, responsive, professional and positive. He went above and beyond constantly: watering plants, cleaning up details I had overlooked, checking on the mail, helping close of utilities, etc. He even calmed my fears about the process on MANY occasions. He sold our home within days of it opening on the MLS, and he got us far more than I had expected. I can NOT recommend him enough. - Chrissie Walters

Show all 84 reviews

Barry's properties

Barry has sold 6 properties in the last 12 months, showing 4, sorted by most recent activity

SoldJun 16, 2026
$436,000
4C/310 East McCoy Lane
Santa Maria CA 93455
3
2
Condo
Listing courtesy of United Agents and Barry Brown Real Estate
SoldJun 15, 2026
$879,000
775 Mahogany St
Orcutt CA 93455
2
2
2
Single-Family
Listing courtesy of The Agents Central Coast and Barry Brown Real Estate
SoldJan 16, 2026
$590,000
881 Greenacre Dr
Santa Maria CA 93455
3
2
2
Other
Listing courtesy of Real Broker and Barry Brown Real Estate
SoldSep 11, 2025
$1,100,000
516 Charro Way
Nipomo CA 93444
3
3
3
Single-Family
Listing courtesy of Barry Brown Real Estate and None MRML
Show all 6 properties
EmailSMS
© 2026 RateMyAgent