Overview

Urbana

Urbana is home to 112 active real estate agents and 164 active real estate offices.  There are 4 agents known for being pricing experts.

Over the past 12 months there have been 150 active and sold properties, with 10 reviews in total. This is a 12% decrease compared to the previous 12 months.

10
Reviews collected
112
Active agents
164
Active offices
150
Properties sold
181
Properties active

Latest reviews in Urbana

Local market insights

Favourable buyers market in Urbana

The median sales price for houses is down by 3% YoY making it a great time for buyers.

Urbana is known for its price experts

4 agents have earned the Price Expert badge - reflecting their ability to achieve a price that meets or exceeds their clients expectations.

Urbana is known for its top agents

1 agent has earned the elusive Top 20% Nationwide badge - recognising their consistent performance in their market.

Property market insights

Price and performance data by property type for Urbana.

Median price snapshot for townhouses

The median sale price for townhouses in Urbana is $600k, down 1% over the last 12 months. The number of townhouses sold has decreased by 8% over the last 12 months.

Median townhouse price
$600k
Median days on market for townhouses
14
Bedrooms
Median Price
Sold
3 bedroom
$567.5k
38
4 bedroom
$616.5k
36
5 bedroom
$670k
4

Happy sellers in Urbana

~%

We have insufficient information to provide an overview of customer satisfaction for Urbana. Viewing the agent profiles, reviews and sales for Urbana can provide insights for this location.

Top agencies by market share

Over the 12 months Keller Williams Realty Centre have sold 25 properties, which accounts for 8% of the property sales in Urbana. This is followed by Redfin Corp with 14 property sales (5%) and LPT Realty, LLC at 13 property sales (4%).

Keller Williams Realty Centre
8%
Redfin Corp
5%
LPT Realty, LLC
4%

The RateMyAgent Experience

Every verified review on RateMyAgent is linked to a specific property transaction, ensuring that the feedback comes from real buyers and sellers. This also allows you to view key property details - such as location and number of bedrooms - so you can find reviews relevant to your own real estate journey. With our verification process, you can trust that the experiences shared are real, reliable, and helpful.

Integrity is at the core of what we do. We conduct rigorous daily integrity checks on all reviews, using multi-stage verification to analyze submission data and behavioral patterns for potential anomalies. Suspicious reviews may be rejected outright or escalated for further scrutiny by our internal team.

Transparency and fairness are core to how RateMyAgent works. While it’s sometimes assumed that only positive reviews appear on our platform, that’s not the case.
Only clients involved in an actual transaction with an agent can leave a review. This helps ensure authenticity and prevents fake or anonymous feedback. Agent's have no control over what’s written - every review, whether positive or critical, is published and remains visible.