Overview

Dunwoody

Dunwoody is home to 239 active real estate agents and 301 active real estate offices.  There are 2 agents who are known for their trustworthiness, and 6 agents known for being pricing experts.

Over the past 12 months there have been 469 active and sold properties, with 7 reviews in total. This is a 9% decrease compared to the previous 12 months.

94%
Happiness rating
7
Reviews collected
239
Active agents
301
Active offices
469
Properties sold
286
Properties active

Latest reviews in Dunwoody

Local market insights

Sellers in Dunwoody are some of the happiest

94% of sellers reported being happy with their sale price in the last 12 months.

Favourable sellers market in Dunwoody

Median sale prices for houses is up 3% YoY making it a great time to consult local agents about selling.

Dunwoody is known for its price experts

6 agents have earned the Price Expert badge - reflecting their ability to achieve a price that meets or exceeds their clients expectations.

Property market insights

Price and performance data by property type for Dunwoody.

Median price snapshot for single-family properties

The median sale price for single-family properties in Dunwoody is $739.83k, up 2% over the last 12 months. The number of single-family properties sold has decreased by 23% over the last 12 months.

Median single-family price
$739.83k
Median days on market for single-family properties
9
Bedrooms
Median Price
Sold
3 bedroom
$600k
48
4 bedroom
$720k
177
5 bedroom
$865k
89

Happy sellers in Dunwoody

94%
94% of sellers in Dunwoody reported that their sale price either exceeded or met their price expectations.

Dunwoody stands out for consistently delivering exceptional satisfaction and strong market results for homeowners.

This is based on voluntary sentiment collected from 3 reviews in Dunwoody over the last 12 months.

Top agencies by market share

Over the 12 months Harry Norman Realtors have sold 91 properties, which accounts for 10% of the property sales in Dunwoody. This is followed by Atlanta Communities - Brookhaven with 52 property sales (6%) and Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International at 49 property sales (6%).

Harry Norman Realtors
10%
Atlanta Communities - Brookhaven
6%
Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International
6%

The RateMyAgent Experience

Every verified review on RateMyAgent is linked to a specific property transaction, ensuring that the feedback comes from real buyers and sellers. This also allows you to view key property details - such as location and number of bedrooms - so you can find reviews relevant to your own real estate journey. With our verification process, you can trust that the experiences shared are real, reliable, and helpful.

Integrity is at the core of what we do. We conduct rigorous daily integrity checks on all reviews, using multi-stage verification to analyze submission data and behavioral patterns for potential anomalies. Suspicious reviews may be rejected outright or escalated for further scrutiny by our internal team.