Back 5512 Bear Creek Drive
Off Market

5512 Bear Creek Drive

Catheys Valley CA 95306

3
3
4
2684 sq. ft.
226947.6 sq. ft.
Single-Family
Last sold for $585,000
Brett BaumannBrett Baumann, last sold this property on 06 October 2020 after 737703 days on market.

Overview

Experience the great outdoors from almost every window of this custom built home in Catheys Valley, CA, Mariposa County. This 2684 SF home has 3 bedrooms, two of which have built-in desks or custom cabinetry which would be great for kids or for offices for the parents. The Master Bedroom is on one side of the home and the other 2 bedrooms are on the other side of the home. As you walk into the great room you will notice the Mariposite rock fireplace which has a Heat & Glow EPA certified, energy efficient wood burning system. The kitchen is perfectly positioned to be able to look out from the 3-sided Garden Window, located at the front of the home overlooking a large meadow and a seasonal creek! The kitchen has Corian countertops and has many custom features too great to mention. There are two zones of energy efficient AC units. The 2 and 1/2 bathrooms all feature cultured marble countertops. There is a large breezeway that leads to the 2 car garage with 2 shop rooms and massive RV garage with loads of storage. There is 200 Amp 240/120 service to both the home and garages. There is almost 7,000 SF of cement tile roof! The exterior walls for the home were built with 2"x 6" framing and the RV garage walls are built with 2" X 8" exterior walls. The grounds are well manicured and in the winter & spring seasons, you will be able to hear the creek from your home. This 5+ac property is located within the community of Whispering Oaks Estates which has a lake for your use.

Features

3 bedrooms
3 bathrooms
4 carspaces
2684 sq. ft. floor area
226947.6 sq. ft. lot size
Single-Family

Estimated Value

Based on this property and similar 3 bedroom single-family properties sold in Catheys Valley over the last 12 months, the estimated median property value of 5512 Bear Creek Drive is $799.5k.

Median value
$799.5k
Estimated value range
$540k - $20m
Median days on market
49
Estimated value trend
32%
increase over the last 12 months
Average days on market is based on recent, comparable sales in Catheys Valley. It is only an indication of the time a property is actively listed and should not be relied upon as an accurate representation of how soon a property will be sold.

Property history for 5512 Bear Creek Drive

2020
Sold
$585,000
06 Oct 2020 by Brett Baumann, of Mariposa Homes and Land Co.

Happy sellers in Catheys Valley

~%

We have insufficient information to provide an overview of customer satisfaction for Catheys Valley. Viewing the agent profiles, reviews and sales for Catheys Valley can provide insights for this location.

Local market activity for 3 bedroom single-family properties in Catheys Valley

In the last 12 months, 4 three-bedroom single-family properties similar to 5512 Bear Creek Drive, have been sold.

This represents a 33% decrease in three-bedroom single-family properties sales when compared to the previous 12 months.

Nearby agents

Compare and contact these top performing agents who’ve delivered exception customer service for their clients in Catheys Valley

or
Skip the list and find your ideal agent to sell your propertyFind My Agent
© 2026 RateMyAgent