Back 515/1000 New Jersey Ave SE
Active

515/1000 New Jersey Ave SE

Washington DC 20003

1
1
1
696 sq. ft.
Other
Currently for sale - view listing

Overview

***$96k of the List Price is already financed for you by the Co-op at a *LOW 2.89% INTEREST RATE*; you only pay/finance $271k!*** This well maintained 5th Floor 1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom unit with GARAGE PARKING checks all the boxes! The home features an open floor plan, large floor-to-ceiling windows, maple wood flooring, and an open kitchen with granite counters & gas range! It’s flooded with natural light, has a dual-entry bath, walk-in closet, and convenient in-unit laundry! Building amenities include 24-hour concierge, newly renovated Fitness Center, Indoor Pool & Spa for year-round enjoyment, beautiful resident lounge and club room for entertaining & relaxing, landscaped courtyard with water feature, gas grills and multiple dining/seating areas, On-site Sweetgreen Outpost, and complimentary Starbucks coffee bar. Renovations to resident hallways & common areas were recently completed, providing all the benefits and aesthetic of a brand-new building without the new construction premium! 1 block to Metro & Whole Foods, 2 blocks to Yards Park, HarrisTeeter, Vida, and countless restaurants and bars! One of the major benefits of Capitol Hill Tower in this market is that $96k of the List Price is already financed for you by the Co-op at a ***LOW 2.89% INTEREST RATE***; you only pay/finance $271k! ALL PROPERTY TAXES are also paid through the Co-op ($202/mo). Total monthly payment to Co-op is $1,058 ($415 for Association Fee, $441 for mortgage payment (on the $96k), $202 for property taxes). NO RENTAL RESTRICTIONS for this Co-op aside from minimum 6-month lease! Only 10% down payment required.

Features

1 bedroom
1 bathroom
1 carspace
1 garage space
696 sq. ft. floor area
Other

Property history for 515/1000 New Jersey Ave SE

2017
Sold
Undisclosed
21 Jul 2017

Happy sellers in Washington

87%
87% of sellers in Washington reported that their sale price either exceeded or met their price expectations.

Washington stands out for consistently delivering exceptional satisfaction and strong market results for homeowners.

This is based on voluntary sentiment collected from 3 reviews in Washington over the last 12 months.

Local market activity for 1 bedroom other properties in Washington

© 2026 RateMyAgent