Back 113 15th St SE
Active

113 15th St SE

Washington DC 20003

6
2016 sq. ft.
1280 sq. ft.
Duplex
Currently for sale - view listing

Overview

Welcome to 113 15th Street SE, a fully renovated two-unit building (2021 & 2026) ideally located in the heart of Capitol Hill, offering exceptional flexibility for both investors and owner-occupants seeking rental income. The main residence features a spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath layout that lives like a single-family home and is well-suited for an owner-occupant. The lower-level English basement is a separate 2-bedroom, 1-bath unit with private exterior access, offering an excellent opportunity for long-term leasing or short-term rentals. A shared rear patio and potential off-street parking. The property is vacant and ready for immediate occupancy or leasing. Electric is separately metered, while water is shared. Based on prior tenancy, the lower-level unit was rented for approximately $2,467 per month, and the upper-level unit for approximately $4,753 per month, for a combined gross monthly rent of approximately $7,220 (actual market rate $7,800+). Located just minutes from Metro, neighborhood parks, shops, dining, and major commuter routes, this property offers the rare ability to combine comfortable Capitol Hill living with income flexibility. The property is well-positioned for an investor seeking to rent both units or for an owner-occupant looking to offset housing costs through rental income, with long-term or mixed-use strategies available.

Features

6 bedrooms
2016 sq. ft. floor area
1280 sq. ft. lot size
Duplex

Property history for 113 15th St SE

2021
Sold
$710,000
07 Apr 2021 by Traci Johnson, of RLAH @Properties

Happy sellers in Washington

87%
87% of sellers in Washington reported that their sale price either exceeded or met their price expectations.

Washington stands out for consistently delivering exceptional satisfaction and strong market results for homeowners.

This is based on voluntary sentiment collected from 3 reviews in Washington over the last 12 months.

Local market activity for 6 bedroom duplexes in Washington

In the last 12 months, 1 six-bedroom duplex similar to 113 15th St SE, have been sold.

© 2026 RateMyAgent